Acid

Researching for Acid has quite possibly directed you to this web site. Peruse the item listings below to find out much more in relation to the existing market regarding Acid and Acid related merchandise. We have searched the internet to bring data received from a huge variety of suppliers. With the particular info and alternatives below, a person will might probably acquire a number of excellent savings. During hard times, selecting the ideal deal is crucial and actually reflects the best financial sense. Irrespective of whether you opt to make a purchase possibly at this point or possibly in the near future, take note of this page or web site and utilize it as a frequent personal reference so that you can discover the most advantageous selling prices and relevant goods.
| For Sale Now On eBay |
Sign up is fast easy & FREE |
![]() 200 BCW Golden Comic Book ACID FREE Backing Boards $24.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 14h 26m <-- |
![]() 300 BCW Golden Comic Book ACID FREE Backing Boards $36.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 14h 28m <-- |
![]() ULTRA PRO MAGAZINE SIZE BAGS8 3 4X11 100 PACK ACID F $7.76 Buy It Now --> Ends In 15h 17m <-- |
![]() NEW 100 Silver Boards BCW 24 PT Acid Free 7 X 10 1 2 Comics $12.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 18h 10m <-- |
![]() NEW 100 Golden Boards BCW Acid Free 7 1 2 X 10 1 2 Comics $12.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 18h 42m <-- |
![]() NEW 100 Current Boards BCW 24 PT Acid Free 6 3 4 X 10 1 2 Comics $12.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 18h 47m <-- |
![]() Case of 1000 BCW GOLDEN AGE THICK Comic Poly Bags 8 x 105 Acid Free Archival $49.50 Buy It Now --> Ends In 1d 8h 35m <-- |
![]() 400 BCW Silver Comic Book ACID FREE Backing Boards $52.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 1d 13h 27m <-- |
![]() 1 piece Ultra Pro Magazine Photo Comic Sleeve bag Acid Free $0.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 1d 14h 42m <-- |
![]() Pack of 100 BCW RESEALABLE Magazine Poly Bags 8 3 4 X 11 Acid Free Archival $15.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 1d 15h 37m <-- |
![]() Case of 1000 BCW Acid Free Magazine Backing Boards backer Archival Safe $121.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 1d 16h 38m <-- |
![]() 100 BCW THICK Magazine Non Resealable Poly Bags +100 Acid Free Backer Boards $26.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 1d 22h 2m <-- |
![]() 50 Bags Unlimited Heavy Duty Bags and Acid Free Boards plus 10 Free Comics $17.50 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 13m <-- |
![]() 200 BCW Magazine Size ACID FREE Backing Boards backer $37.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 9h 15m <-- |
![]() 200 BCW Comic Book Index Dividers Acid Free 725x 1075 $85.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 9h 18m <-- |
![]() 50 BCW Comic Book Index Dividers Acid Free 725x 1075 $33.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 9h 31m <-- |
![]() 10 BCW Comic Book Index Dividers Acid Free 725x 1075 $10.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 9h 31m <-- |
![]() 300 BCW Magazine Size ACID FREE Backing Boards backer $47.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 10h 2m <-- |
![]() 500 BCW Magazine Size ACID FREE Backing Boards backer $69.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 10h 13m <-- |
![]() 2COMIC BOOK FRAMES UV PLEXI ACID FREE MAT CUSTOM CUT $49.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 11h 1m <-- |
![]() 200 BCW THICK Magazine Poly Bags +200 Acid Free Backer Boards $46.25 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 14h 28m <-- |
![]() Silver Age Acid Free Comic Book Bags 100 ct $11.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 20h 47m <-- |
![]() Archival Quality Acid Free Current Comic Book Bags 100 $11.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 20h 48m <-- |
![]() 200 BCW Silver Age Size Comic Book Boards Acid Free $16.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 23h 55m <-- |
![]() 100 BCW Silver Age Size Comic Book Boards Acid Free $8.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 2d 23h 55m <-- |
![]() Pack 100 BCW Archival Current Comic Book Backing Boards Acid Free $14.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 8h 5m <-- |
![]() Pack 100 BCW Archival Silver Age Comic Book Backing Boards Acid Free $15.50 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 8h 5m <-- |
![]() 1000 BCW THICK Golden Age Comic Book NON RESEAL Bags + Acid Free Backer Boards $148.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 12h 44m <-- |
![]() 1000 BCW Golden Age Comic Book NON RESEALABLE Poly Bags +Acid Free Backer Boards $147.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 12h 44m <-- |
![]() 1000 BCW THICK Golden Age Comic Book RESEALABLE Bags + Acid Free Backer Boards $159.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 12h 44m <-- |
![]() 1000 BCW Golden Age Comic Book RESEALABLE Poly Bags + Acid Free Backer Boards $156.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 12h 44m <-- |
![]() 1000 BCW THICK Current Comic Book RESEALABLE Poly Bags +Acid Free Backer Boards $148.50 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 13h 1m <-- |
![]() 1000 BCW THICK Silver Age Comic Book RESEALABLE Bags + Acid Free Backer Boards $149.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 14h 22m <-- |
![]() 1000 BCW Silver Age Comic Book RESEALABLE Bags + Acid Free Backer Boards $148.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 14h 22m <-- |
![]() 100 BCW COMIC BOOK SILVER AGE ACID FREE BACKING BOARDS $20.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 15h 51m <-- |
![]() Vampire Swimsuit Illustrated 1 VF NM Acid Rain Studios 1993 $2.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 16h 9m <-- |
![]() Lot of 800 BCW THICK Magazine Poly Bags 8 7 8 X 11 Archival Safe Acid Free $51.50 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 17h 21m <-- |
![]() Jumbo Cyclops Acid Tongue WATER BUG Prehistoric Insect Monster by Gary Wray $29.00 --> Ends In 3d 17h 43m <-- |
![]() 50 BCW SILVER AGE COMIC BOOK BAGS ACID FREE BOARDS $7.39 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 22h 16m <-- |
![]() 100 BCW SILVER AGE COMIC BOOK BAGS ACID FREE BOARDS $12.29 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 22h 34m <-- |
![]() 200 BCW SILVER AGE COMIC BOOK BAGS ACID FREE BOARDS $22.49 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 22h 36m <-- |
![]() 300 BCW SILVER AGE COMIC BOOK BAGS ACID FREE BOARDS $32.49 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 22h 51m <-- |
![]() 500 BCW SILVER AGE COMIC BOOK BAGS ACID FREE BOARDS $51.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 3d 22h 51m <-- |
![]() 150 GOLDEN AGE 2 mil MYLAR Mylites comic bags Sleeve 8 acid free archival bcw $51.00 --> Ends In 4d 10h 32m <-- |
![]() Metal Gear Solid ACID 2 RARE Limited Edition Artwork Cell $4.99 --> Ends In 4d 19h 13m <-- |
![]() 50 Bags Unlimited Heavy Duty Bags and Acid Free Boards plus 10 Free Comics $17.50 Buy It Now --> Ends In 4d 22h 9m <-- |
![]() 50 Bags Unlimited Heavy Duty Bags and Acid Free Boards plus 10 Free Comics $17.50 Buy It Now --> Ends In 4d 22h 40m <-- |
![]() Vampyre Wars 1 acid rain studios MARK PANICCIA vampire $1.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 2h 10m <-- |
![]() Warriors 1991 Acid Rain Studios 1 MARK PANICCIA $0.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 2h 31m <-- |
![]() 35 Acid Free Backing Boards Golden Age Very Thick $19.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 6h 34m <-- |
![]() 40 Acid Free Backing Boards Silver Golden V Thick $19.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 6h 34m <-- |
![]() 35 Acid Free Backing Boards Golden Age Size V Thick $19.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 6h 34m <-- |
![]() 40 Acid Free Backing Boards Silver Golden Very Thick $19.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 6h 34m <-- |
![]() 80 Acid Free Backing Boards Silver Golden V Thick $37.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 6h 34m <-- |
![]() ACTION COMICS NO 464 see metropolis with clark kent nice copy in acid free hold $2.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 7h 26m <-- |
![]() ACTION COMICS NO 456 with GREEN ARROW AND BLACK CANARY kept in acid free holder $2.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 7h 26m <-- |
![]() VAMPIRE LINGERIE FANTASY CATALOG ACID RAIN COMICS 1992 NM $3.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 9h 16m <-- |
![]() MAXIMORTAL 1 7 Rick Veitchs Superman on acid $12.89 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 12h 21m <-- |
![]() RAPTURE 2002 ACID COLORS 1 4 $11.89 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 12h 28m <-- |
![]() Pack of 100 BCW RESEALABLE THICK Magazine Poly Bags 8 7 8 X 11 Acid Free $15.50 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 13h 45m <-- |
![]() Pack 100 BCW Magazine Size ACID FREE Backing Boards $19.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 15h 21m <-- |
![]() 100 BCW Deluxe Currency Slab Large Bill Currency Archival Quality Acid Free $194.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 18h 58m <-- |
![]() 10 BCW Deluxe Currency Slab Large Bill Currency Archival Quality Acid Free $30.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 18h 58m <-- |
![]() 5 BCW Deluxe Currency Slab Large Bill Currency Archival Quality Acid Free $21.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 18h 58m <-- |
![]() NEW 100 Golden Boards BCW Acid Free 7 1 2 X 10 1 2 Comics $15.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 19h 11m <-- |
![]() 100 BCW Golden Age Size Comic Book Poly Bags Acid Free $6.39 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 20h 30m <-- |
![]() the Acid Bath Case 1992 Kitchen Sink graphic novel $3.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 5d 21h 25m <-- |
![]() Vampires Prank 1994 Acid Rain Studios 1 manga comic $5.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 1h 22m <-- |
![]() Rabbit Hell 2 TOONS ON ACID Eric Battle Steve Peters $3.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 9h 37m <-- |
![]() 1 PACK 100 CT MAGAZINA BACKING BOARDS 8 3 8 X 11 ACID FREE BACKING BOARDS $6.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 9h 42m <-- |
![]() 1 PACK 100 CT MAGAZINA BACKING BOARDS 8 3 8 X 11 ACID FREE BACKING BOARDS $6.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 9h 42m <-- |
![]() 1 PACK 100 CT MAGAZINA BACKING BOARDS 8 3 8 X 11 ACID FREE BACKING BOARDS $6.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 9h 42m <-- |
![]() 1 PACK 100 CT MAGAZINA BACKING BOARDS 8 3 8 X 11 ACID FREE BACKING BOARDS $6.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 9h 42m <-- |
![]() 1 PACK 100 CT MAGAZINA BACKING BOARDS 8 3 8 X 11 ACID FREE BACKING BOARDS $6.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 9h 42m <-- |
![]() SUPERMAN IN ACTION COMICS NO 596 FINE COPY IN ACID FREE HOLDER $2.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 11h 8m <-- |
![]() SUPERMAN IN ACTION COMICS NO 688 FINE COPY IN ACID FREE HOLDER REIGN OF SU $2.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 11h 8m <-- |
![]() SUPERMAN IN ACTION COMICS NO 693 1993 36 FINE COPY IN ACID FREE HOLDER $2.75 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 11h 8m <-- |
![]() SUPERMAN IN ACTION COMICS NO 584 FINE COPY IN ACID FREE HOLDER $2.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 11h 8m <-- |
![]() SUPERMAN IN ACTION COMICS NO 463 FINE COPY IN ACID FREE HOLDER $3.75 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 11h 8m <-- |
![]() SUPERMAN IN ACTION COMICS NO 601 FINE COPY IN ACID FREE HOLDER $2.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 11h 8m <-- |
![]() SUPERMAN IN ACTION COMICS NO697 FINE COPY IN ACID FREE HOLDER $2.75 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 11h 8m <-- |
![]() SUPERMAN IN ACTION COMICS NO705 FINE COPY IN ACID FREE HOLDER $2.75 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 11h 8m <-- |
![]() SUPERMAN IN ACTION COMICS NO705 FINE COPY IN ACID FREE HOLDER $2.75 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 11h 8m <-- |
![]() BATMAN BLACK WHITE JUNE 96 NEAR MINT CONDITION ACID FREE HOLDER WITH BACKER $9.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 14h 59m <-- |
![]() BATMAN IN THE DARHEST NIGHT DC COMICS NEAR MINT COPY IN ACID FREE HOLDER BACKE $12.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 15h 19m <-- |
![]() 100 EACH BCW THICK Magazine RESEALABLE Poly Bags + Backer Boards ACID FREE $29.75 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 15h 32m <-- |
![]() 200 EACH BCW THICK Magazine RESEALABLE Poly Bags + Backer Boards ACID FREE $49.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 15h 32m <-- |
![]() 300 EACH BCW THICK Magazine RESEALABLE Poly Bags + Backer Boards ACID FREE $83.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 15h 32m <-- |
![]() Case of 1000 BCW RESEALABLE THICK Magazine Poly Bags 8 7 8 X 11 Acid Free $78.49 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 15h 32m <-- |
![]() Lot of 800 BCW RESEALABLE THICK Magazine Poly Bags 8 7 8 X 11 Acid Free $62.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 15h 33m <-- |
![]() BATMAN D O A BY BOB HALL MINT COPY IN ACIDS FREE HOLDER WITH BACKER $9.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 15h 44m <-- |
![]() Case of 1000 BCW Silver Comic Book Poly Bags THICK 7 1 4 X 10 1 2 Acid Free $46.49 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 15h 49m <-- |
![]() Pack of 100 BCW Non Resealable THICK Magazine Poly Bags 8 7 8 x 11 Acid Free $13.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 15h 50m <-- |
![]() 100 BCW GOLDEN AGE COMIC BOOK BAGS ACID FREE BOARDS $12.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 17h 10m <-- |
![]() 200 BCW GOLDEN AGE COMIC BOOK BAGS ACID FREE BOARDS $23.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 17h 11m <-- |
![]() 300 BCW GOLDEN AGE COMIC BOOK BAGS ACID FREE BOARDS $34.95 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 17h 13m <-- |
![]() 50 BCW GOLDEN AGE COMIC BOOK BAGS ACID FREE BOARDS $7.79 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 17h 17m <-- |
![]() 25 BCW GOLDEN AGE COMIC BOOK BAGS ACID FREE BOARDS $5.29 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 17h 19m <-- |
![]() Case 1000 BCW RESEALABLE Silver Age Comic Book Poly Bags 7 1 8 x 105 Acid Free $54.99 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 20h 13m <-- |
![]() Rabbit Hell 2 TOONS ON ACID Eric Battle Steve Peters $3.00 Buy It Now --> Ends In 6d 21h 6m <-- |
Items Below ON Overstock
[phpostock]Acid, 10[/phpostock]
How to Avoid Acid Rain
Acid rain is a popular phrase used to describe rain, snow, fog, or other precipitation that is full of acids that collect in the atmosphere due to the burning of fuels such as coal, petroleum, and gasoline. Acid rain was first recognized in Europe in the late 1800s but did not come to widespread public attention until about 1970, when its harmful effects on the environment were publicized. Research has shown that in many parts of the world, lakes, streams, and soils have become increasingly acidic, prompting a corresponding decline in fish populations. Acid rain occurs when polluted gases become trapped in clouds that drift for hundreds, even thousands, of miles and are finally released as acidic precipitation. Trees, lakes, animals, and even buildings are vulnerable to the slow, corrosive effects of acid rain.
Acidification, the process of making acid, is not just caused by deposits of acidic rain but also by chemicals in snow and fog and by gases and particulates when precipitation is not occurring. The major human-made causes of acid deposition are (1) emissions of sulfur dioxide from power plants that burn coal and oil and (2) emissions of nitrogen oxides from automobiles. These emissions are transformed into sulfuric acid and nitric acid in the atmosphere, where they accumulate in cloud droplets and fall to Earth in rain and snow, wet deposition. Other sources of acid deposition are gases like sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides, as well as very small particulates. These gases and particulates are usually deposited when it is not raining or snowing which is called dry deposition.
While large areas of Europe and North America are exposed to acidifying depositions, only certain types of ecosystems are affected by these depositions. The most vulnerable ecosystems usually have a thin cover of soil, containing little calcium and sitting upon solid rock made up of hard minerals such as granite or quartz. Many freshwater lakes, streams, and rivers have become acidic, resulting in the decline or local destruction of some plant and animal populations. It is not yet certain that land-based ecosystems have been affected by acidic deposition. After acid rain was discovered in Europe, scientists began measuring the acidity of rain in North America. Initially, they found that the problem was concentrated in the northeastern states of New York and Pennsylvania because the type of coal burned there was more sulfur containing.
Acid rain is measured through pH tests that determine the concentration of hydrogen ions in a liter of fluid. The pH scale is used to measure acidity or alkalinity. It runs from 0 to 14. Water has a neutral pH of 7. The greater the concentration of hydrogen ions and the lower the pH number, the more acidic a substance is and the lower the concentration of hydrogen ions and the higher the pH number, the more alkaline or basic a substance is. So a pH greater than 7 indicates an alkaline substance while a pH less than 7 indicates an acidic substance. It is important to note that a change of only one unit in pH equals a tenfold change in the concentration of hydrogen ions. For example, a solution of pH 3 is 10 times more acidic than a solution of pH 4. Normal rain and snow measure about pH 5.60. In environmental science, the definition of acid precipitation refers to a pH less than 5.65.
Measured values of acid rain vary according to geographical area. When pH levels are drastically upset in soil and water, entire lakes and forests are endangered. Evergreen trees in high elevations are especially vulnerable. Although the acid rain itself does not kill the trees, it makes them more susceptible to disease. Also, high acid levels in soil cause leaching of other valuable minerals such as calcium, magnesium, and potassium. Small marine organisms cannot survive in acidic lakes and rivers, and their depletion affects the larger fish who usually feed on them, and, ultimately, the entire marine-life food chain. Snow from acid rain is also damaging; snowmelt has been known to cause massive, instant death for many kinds of fish. Some lakes in Scandinavia and New York's Adirondack Mountains are completely devoid of fish life. Acid rain also eats away at buildings and metal structures. From the Acropolis in Greece to Renaissance buildings in Italy, ancient structures are showing signs of corrosion from acid rain. In some industrialized parts of Poland, trains cannot exceed 40 miles (65 kilometers) per hour because the iron railway tracks have been weakened from acidic air pollution. Usually, waters affected by acid rain are treated by adding limestone or lime, an alkaline substance (base) that reduces acidity. Fishery biologists especially are interested in liming acidic lakes to make them more habitable for sport fish. In some parts of Scandinavia, for instance, liming is used extensively to make the biological damage of acidification less severe.
While neutralizing ecosystems that have become acidic, treats the symptoms but not the sources of acidification. Although exact sources of acid rain are difficult to pinpoint and the actual amount of damage caused by acid deposition is uncertain, it is agreed that acid rain levels need to be reduced. Scientific evidence supports the notion that what goes up must come down, and because of public awareness and concerns about acid rain in many countries, politicians have begun to act decisively in controlling or eliminating human causes of such pollution. Emissions of sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxides are being reduced, especially in Western Europe and North America. For example, in 1992 the governments of the United States and Canada signed an air-quality agreement aimed at reducing acidifying depositions in both countries. While countries in Western Europe and North American have actively carried out actions to reduce emissions of gases leading to acid deposition for a number of years, countries in other parts of the world have only recently addressed the issue. In Eastern Europe, Russia, China, India, Southeast Asia, Mexico, and various developing nations, acid rain and other pollution problems are finally gaining notice. For example, in 1999, scientists identified a haze of air pollution that hovers over the Indian Ocean near Asia during the winter. The 3.8 million-square-mile haze (about the size of the combined area of all fifty American states) is made up of small by-products from the burning of fossil fuels. Such a cloud has the potential to cool Earth, harming both marine and terrestrial life.
About the Author
Dr.Badruddin khan teaches chemistry in the University of Kashmir, Srinagar, India.
Items Below From Amazon
[phpzon]Acid, 10[/phpzon]
Additional Acid related items.
|
|
UPS battery - lead acid $491.99 APC - UPS battery lead acid |
|
|
AudioWarrior Acid Rock Drums Loops $39.99 AudioWarrior Acid Rock Drums Loops |
|
|
Sony ACID Loops - Electro Lounge $39.95 Sony ACID Loops - Electro Lounge |
|
|
Sony ACID Loops - Westside Underground $39.95 Sony ACID Loops - Westside Underground |
|
|
Sony ACID Loops - Underground Soundlab $39.95 Sony ACID Loops - Underground Soundlab |
|
|
Audiowarrior Acid Rock Drums Loops $39.99 AudioWarrior Acid Rock Drums Loops |
|
|
Sony Acid Loops - Electro Lounge $39.95 Sony ACID Loops - Electro Lounge |
|
|
Sony Acid Loops - Underground Soundlab $39.95 Sony ACID Loops - Underground Soundlab |
|
|
Sony Acid Loops - Westside Underground $39.95 Sony ACID Loops - Westside Underground |


June 6, 2009 
















































































































Comments are closed.